FADA October 2026 Tractor Retail Sales Grow 3.10% to 79,285 Units
India's tractor retail market registered 79,285 units in October 2026, against 76,898 units in October 2025. According to FADA retail sales data, tractor OEMs posted a year-on-year growth of 3.10%. Alongside the annual growth, the October numbers also showed a sequential gain. Tractor retail sales moved up from 76,906 units in September 2026 to 79,285 units in October 2026, a month-on-month increase of 3.09%.
Among the major tractor manufacturers, CNH Industrial India posted the highest YoY growth at 28.94%, followed by International Tractors Limited (ITL) at 13.26% and Mahindra & Mahindra's Tractor Division at 7.64%. Mahindra Tractor Division remained the biggest contributor with 18,263 units, holding a 23.03% market share.
FADA Tractor Retail Sales October 2026: Brand-Wise Performance
Mahindra & Mahindra' Ltd (Tractor Division) topped the October 2026 retail market with 18,263 units, compared with 16,967 units a year earlier. Its sales grew 7.64%, while its market share rose by 0.97 percentage points to 23.03%.
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (Swaraj) Division ranked second with 14,206 units, a 6.18% growth over 13,379 units in October 2025. Its market share went up from 17.40% to 17.92%, an increase of 0.52%.
International Tractors Limited (Sonalika Tractors) posted the biggest market-share gain among the major brands. Its sales climbed from 9,151 units to 10,364 units, a 13.26% rise. The company's share increased by 1.17% to 13.07%.
TAFE Limited sold 9,256 tractors, against 9,695 units in October 2025. Its sales fell 4.53%, and its market share slipped by 0.94% to 11.67%.
Escorts Kubota Ltd. (Agri Machinery Group) registered 8,331 units, up 5.43% from 7,902 units. Its market share also edged up from 10.28% to 10.51%.
John Deere India reported sales of 6,439 units, up 6.13% from 6,067 units. Its market share improved by 0.23% to 8.12%.
Eicher Tractors sold 4,858 units, up 2.73% from 4,729 units. However, its market share dipped marginally by 0.02% to 6.13%.
CNH Industrial (New Holland) India recorded the strongest growth among the listed major OEMs. Its sales increased from 3,096 units to 3,992 units, a 28.94% rise, while its market share improved by 1.01% to 5.04%.
The Others category saw the steepest fall in both volume and market share. Sales dropped from 5,912 units to 3,576 units, a 39.51% decline, while its market share declined from 7.69% to 4.51%.
Tractor Market Share: October 2026 vs October 2025
The October data shows that most leading tractor brands strengthened their market position. ITL gained the most share at 1.17%, followed by CNH Industrial at 1.01%, Mahindra Tractor Division at 0.97%, and Swaraj at 0.52%.
Escorts Kubota and John Deere each gained 0.23 percentage points. On the other hand, TAFE lost 0.94 percentage points, and Eicher saw a marginal decline of 0.02 percentage points despite reporting YoY sales growth.
Overall, the data indicates that the October tractor market was bigger than a year ago, with market-share gains concentrated among several leading OEMs, while the Others category lost significant ground.
Website - TractorGuru.in
Instagram - TractorGuru Instagram Page
Facebook - TractorGuru Facebook Page
Check On Road Price
Related News
Best 5 Eicher Tractors for Small to Large Farms: HP, Price & Features
सोनालीका DI 35 सिकंदर की कीमत और ताकत, जानें फीचर्स व PTO पावर
Mahindra 575 DI SP Plus vs Swaraj 744 FE: कीमत और फीचर्स की तुलना
गेहूं की बुवाई के लिए 5 दमदार ट्रैक्टर, जानें कितनी HP चाहिए
Read this also
रबी सीजन में बोएं सरसों की ये 5 किस्में, होगी बंपर पैदावार
तमिलनाडु में महिलाओं को मुफ्त मिलेंगी दुधारू गायें, 57 करोड़ मंजूर
UP Allots Land to 3 Firms for Tractor, Dry Fruit Units Near Yamuna Expressway
मानसून जुलाई 2025: किसानों को राहत या मुसीबत? जानिए पूरे देश का हाल